PRIVACY POLICY
 
The NSW Amateur Pistol Association (NSWAPA) Inc recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our affiliates, their members and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.

Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy).

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 12th April 2014 and includes disclosure of the matters set out in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal Information We Collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify an individual.

We may collect the following types of personal information:
name
residential or business address
email address
postcode
gender
age and date of birth
signature
telephone number
proof of identity, such as your NSWPS Firearms Registry Customer Identification Number, driver's licence or passport number;
if you are a candidate for employment, we may collect other information as further set out in our application forms or during the recruitment process.This may include information relating to your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for, and your referee details.

Other Information

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally.This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:
your communications preferences, including the type of information you wish to receive and the method of delivery (e-mail, SMS, direct mail, or other); and
information you provide to us via our office, website, application forms, or directly to staff within our office in relation to our products and services

Unsolicited Information

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Normally we collect information from and through our affiliated clubs, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Collection of personal information can occur through the following interactions:
when accessing and using our website;
during conversations with our management, staff members, or people of extra responsibility;
when completing purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
when communicating with us directly (by e-mail, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
when interacting with us during promotions, competitions, or special events, or
during employment candidate assessment.

Purpose of Collection of Your Personal Information

We collect personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (“Purpose”):
to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us;
to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you;
to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;
to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;
carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way the NSWAPA and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you;
to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities; or
if you are a candidate for employment, to assess your suitability for a position at the NSWAPA.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:
our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;
our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
if you are a candidate for an employment position involving a third party with whom we have an agreement, to that third party to assess your application; and
if required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

How we hold Personal Information

We may hold personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

We retain electronically gathered information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

Hard copy (paper) information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information given by you to other parties

So that we can provide a wide range of products and services to you, third parties offering products and services may be operating in our stores from time to time.If you provide personal information to a third party other than the NSWAPA, please contact that third party directly in relation to the handling of your personal information.

How you may access your Information

You may access personal information held by the NSWAPA by making a request to us.
Executive Manager

PO Box 3232
North Strathfield NSW 2137

NSW Amateur Pistol Association Inc.

Level 2, Sports House, Quad 1
8 Parkview Drive
Sydney Olympic Park, NSW 2127

Phone (02) 8736 1234
Fax     (02) 8736 1236

If we are unable to Collect Personal Information

If we are unable to collect personal information, some or all of the following may occur:
we may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;
we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;
we may be unable to tailor the content of our communications to suit individual preferences, or
if you are a candidate for employment, we may not be able to process your application for a position at the NSWAPA.
If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

Correction of your Personal Information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours, and will normally respond to your request within 5 business days.If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.
Last Updated: 15 Nov 2016 | PO Box 3232 North Strathfield NSW 2137 Ph: 8736 1234 
Policies > Privacy Policy